Botanical Name: Penstemon 'Firebird'
Add
Common Name: Firebird Border Penstemon (red)  
Plant photo of: Penstemon 'Firebird'
  • Anatomy

  • Culture

  • Design

Plant Type

Perennial

 

Height Range

1-3'

 

Flower Color

Red

 

Flower Season

Spring, Fall

 

Leaf Color

Dark Green

 

Bark Color

n/a

 

Fruit Color

n/a

 

Fruit Season

n/a

Sun

Full, Half

 

Water

Low

 

Growth Rate

Moderate

 

Soil Type

Sandy, Loam, Rocky, Unparticular

 

Soil Condition

Average, Well-drained

 

Soil pH

Neutral

 

Adverse Factors

n/a

Design Styles

English Cottage, Meadow, Mediterranean, Ranch, Seascape, Woodland

 

Accenting Features

Fall Color, Showy Flowers

 

Seasonal Interest

Spring, Fall

 

Location Uses

Entry, Patio, Raised Planter, Walkways

 

Special Uses

Container, Cut Flowers

 

Attracts Wildlife

Hummingbirds

Information by: Jerry Sortomme
Photographer: Susan Frommer
  • Description

  • Notes

Penstemon gloxiniodes 'Firebird' is perennial with spectacular red flowers in spring and fall. This dependable plant quickly reaches 2'-4' tall, with lance-shaped, dark green leaves on stems. Trumpet shaped flowers attract butterflies and hummingbirds. Plant in full sun in coastal areas but provide afternoon shade in warm inland areas. It has low watering needs but will do better with extra summer water in hot inland valleys. It need well draining soil. Penstemon should be replaced every 5 years.
For Planting Instructions please refer to the Garden Resources Garden Care Section. Garden Resources can be found on the main menu.