Botanical Name: Penstemon eatonii
Add
Common Name: Firecracker Penstemon  
Plant photo of: Penstemon eatonii
  • Anatomy

  • Culture

  • Design

Plant Type

Perennial

 

Height Range

1-3'

 

Flower Color

Red

 

Flower Season

Winter, Spring

 

Leaf Color

Green

 

Bark Color

n/a

 

Fruit Color

n/a

 

Fruit Season

n/a

Sun

Full, Half

 

Water

Medium

 

Growth Rate

Moderate

 

Soil Type

Sandy, Clay, Rocky

 

Soil Condition

Average, Poor, Well-drained

 

Soil pH

Neutral, Basic

 

Adverse Factors

n/a

Design Styles

Spanish, Wild Garden

 

Accenting Features

Showy Flowers

 

Seasonal Interest

Winter, Spring

 

Location Uses

Entry, Parking Strip, Patio, Swimming Pool, Walkways, With Rocks

 

Special Uses

Filler, Naturalizing, Small Spaces

 

Attracts Wildlife

Hummingbirds

Information by: El Nativo Growers
Photographer: Janet Rademacher MSN
  • Description

  • Notes

This perennial grows at a moderate rate to 1' x 1-1/2'. Bright green leaves form a rosette at the base of the plant. Scarlet spikes of flowers appear late winter to spring. Reseeds easily. Plant in fall for spring flowers. Attracts hummingbirds and butterflies. Accepts full sun to partial shade. Native to the southwest U.S. and Mexico. Similar to Penstemon barbatus but eatonii is earlier and more compact.
Frost tolerant to 0 F.