Botanical Name: Penstemon Firebird'
Add
Common Name: Firebird Border Penstemon  
Plant photo of: Penstemon Firebird'
Previous Photo     Next Photo
  • Anatomy

  • Culture

  • Design

Plant Type

Perennial

 

Height Range

1-3'

 

Flower Color

Red

 

Flower Season

Spring, Summer

 

Leaf Color

Dark Green

 

Bark Color

n/a

 

Fruit Color

n/a

 

Fruit Season

n/a

Sun

Full, Half

 

Water

Medium

 

Growth Rate

Moderate

 

Soil Type

Sandy, Clay, Loam, Rocky, Unparticular

 

Soil Condition

Average, Poor, Well-drained

 

Soil pH

Neutral

 

Adverse Factors

n/a

Design Styles

Meadow, Mediterranean

 

Accenting Features

Showy Flowers

 

Seasonal Interest

Spring, Summer

 

Location Uses

Entry, Patio, Walkways

 

Special Uses

Mass Planting

 

Attracts Wildlife

Hummingbirds

Information by:
Photographer: Susan Frommer
  • Description

  • Notes

Penstemon gloxiniodes 'Firebird' is perennial, but sometimes treated as an annual. Compact, bushy, upright growth to 2-4 ft. Tubular summer flowers in loose spikes at stem ends, in a rosy red color.
Planting: 1. Dig a hole 1" less the depth and 2 times the width of the container. 2. Fill hole with water, let soak. 3. Set root ball in hole. 4. Fill hole halfway with native soil and water. 5. Finish back filling hole, build basin and water.