Botanical Name: Aptenia cordifolia
Add
Common Name: Hearts And Flowers  
Plant photo of: Aptenia cordifolia
  • Anatomy

  • Culture

  • Design

Plant Type

Ground cover, Perennial, Succulent

 

Height Range

Under 1'

 

Flower Color

Red, Yellow

 

Flower Season

Spring, Summer, Fall

 

Leaf Color

Green, Dark Green

 

Bark Color

n/a

 

Fruit Color

n/a

 

Fruit Season

n/a

Sun

Full, Half, Shade

 

Water

Medium

 

Growth Rate

Fast

 

Soil Type

Sandy, Loam

 

Soil Condition

Average, Rich, Well-drained

 

Soil pH

Neutral

 

Adverse Factors

n/a

Design Styles

Formal, Japanese, Tropical, Water Garden, Woodland

 

Accenting Features

Showy Flowers, Unusual Foliage

 

Seasonal Interest

Spring, Summer, Fall

 

Location Uses

Entry, Patio, Park, Raised Planter, Swimming Pool, Walkways, With Rocks

 

Special Uses

Cascade, Container, Mass Planting, Fire Resistant, Small Spaces, Hanging Baskets

 

Attracts Wildlife

Birds

Information by: George Hull MSN
Photographer: Mountain States Nursery
  • Description

  • Notes

Herbaceous perennial with fleshy heart shaped leaves on succulent stems. Tiny solitary red flowers appear among leaves. Foliage is shiny and bright green. Groundcover. Salt tolerant. Great in containers or planters or a hanging basket. Full sun or light shade. Be careful not to overwater. Can die back with heavy frost. Will not tolerate foot traffic.
Planting: 1. Dig a hole 1" less the depth and 2 times the width of the container. 2. Fill hole with water, let soak. 3. Set root ball in hole. 4. Fill hole halfway with native soil and water. 5. Finish back filling hole, build basin and water.