Botanical Name: Bergenia cordifolia
Add
Common Name: Heartleaf Bergenia  
Plant photo of: Bergenia cordifolia
  • Anatomy

  • Culture

  • Design

Plant Type

Ground cover, Perennial

 

Height Range

1-3'

 

Flower Color

Pink

 

Flower Season

Spring

 

Leaf Color

Green

 

Bark Color

n/a

 

Fruit Color

n/a

 

Fruit Season

n/a

Sun

Half, Shade

 

Water

Medium

 

Growth Rate

Moderate, Slow

 

Soil Type

Sandy, Loam, Rocky, Unparticular

 

Soil Condition

Average, Poor, Well-drained

 

Soil pH

Neutral, Basic

 

Adverse Factors

n/a

Design Styles

English Cottage, Meadow, Mediterranean, Ranch, Seascape, Tropical, Water Garden, Woodland

 

Accenting Features

Showy Flowers

 

Seasonal Interest

Spring

 

Location Uses

Perennial Border, Swimming Pool, Walkways

 

Special Uses

Container, Mass Planting, Small Spaces

 

Attracts Wildlife

n/a

Information by: Jerry Sortomme Editor
Photographer: Linda Engstrom, JJ Neilso
  • Description

  • Notes

This evergreen perennial has round, heart-shaped, glossy leaves that possess waxy-toothed edges. Its growth is clustered, and flowers that bloom in the spriong are in shades of lilac or rose, held on stems above the leaves.
Planting: 1. Dig a hole 1" less the depth and 2 times the width of the container. 2. Fill hole with water, let soak. 3. Set root ball in hole. 4. Fill hole halfway with native soil and water. 5. Finish back filling hole, build basin and water.