Botanical Name: Callistemon citrinus
Add
Common Name: Lemon Bottlebrush  
Plant photo of: Callistemon citrinus
  • Anatomy

  • Culture

  • Design

Plant Type

Tree, Shrub

 

Height Range

3-6'

 

Flower Color

Red

 

Flower Season

Winter, Spring, Summer, Fall, Intermittent

 

Leaf Color

Green

 

Bark Color

n/a

 

Fruit Color

n/a

 

Fruit Season

n/a

Sun

Full, Half

 

Water

Low

 

Growth Rate

Fast

 

Soil Type

Sandy, Clay, Loam, Rocky, Unparticular

 

Soil Condition

Average, Poor, Well-drained

 

Soil pH

Neutral, Basic

 

Adverse Factors

Attracts Bees

Design Styles

Ranch, Spanish

 

Accenting Features

Espalier, Showy Flowers, Specimen

 

Seasonal Interest

Winter, Spring, Summer, Fall

 

Location Uses

Background, Patio

 

Special Uses

Hedge, Screen, Wind Break, Fire Resistant

 

Attracts Wildlife

n/a

Information by: Jerry Sortomme Editor
Photographer: Jerry Sortomme SBCC
  • Description

  • Notes

A large evergreen shrub, the Lemon Bottlebrush bears masses of bright red flowers in the spring and summer that are shaped, as the name implies, like a 'bottle brush.' New foliage grows in a bright, bronzy red.
Planting: 1. Dig a hole 1" less the depth and 2 times the width of the container. 2. Fill hole with water, let soak. 3. Set root ball in hole. 4. Fill hole halway with native soil and water. 5. Finish backfilling hole, build basin and water.