Botanical Name: Spiraea X bumalda 'Anthony Waterer'
Add
Common Name: Anthony Waterer Spirea  
Plant photo of: Spiraea X bumalda 'Anthony Waterer'
Previous Photo     Next Photo
  • Anatomy

  • Culture

  • Design

Plant Type

Shrub

 

Height Range

1-3', 3-6'

 

Flower Color

Pink

 

Flower Season

Summer, Fall

 

Leaf Color

Bronze, Green, Blue Green, Red

 

Bark Color

n/a

 

Fruit Color

n/a

 

Fruit Season

Spring, Summer, Fall

Sun

Full, Half

 

Water

Medium

 

Growth Rate

Fast, Moderate

 

Soil Type

Sandy, Clay, Loam, Rocky, Unparticular

 

Soil Condition

Average, Rich, Poor, Well-drained

 

Soil pH

Neutral

 

Adverse Factors

n/a

Design Styles

English Cottage, Japanese, Meadow, Ranch

 

Accenting Features

Fall Color, Showy Flowers

 

Seasonal Interest

Spring, Summer, Fall

 

Location Uses

Entry, Perennial Border, Foundation, Lawn, Parking Strip, Patio, Parking Lot, Raised Planter, Walkways, With Rocks

 

Special Uses

Erosion Control, Filler, Hedge, Mass Planting, Small Spaces

 

Attracts Wildlife

n/a

Information by:
Photographer: Connon Nursery
  • Description

  • Notes

This 'Anthony Waterer' is a broad shrub, growing 2-3' with a flatop and dark blue-green leaves. The immature growth is a pinkish-red color. From summer until early fall, the flowers are a deep carmine pink color. The pink color of the shrub's flowers is an asset, and the plant provides structure to a perennial border. It is presented well around lilacs.
Planting: 1. Dig a hole 1" less the depth and 2 times the width of the container. 2. Fill hole with water, let soak. 3. Set root ball in hole. 4. Fill hole halfway with native soil and water. 5. Finish back filling hole, build basin and water.