Botanical Name: Pyrus kawakamii
Add
Common Name: Flowering or Evergreen Pear  
Plant photo of: Pyrus kawakamii
Previous Photo     Next Photo
  • Anatomy

  • Culture

  • Design

Plant Type

Tree

 

Height Range

12-25', 25-40'

 

Flower Color

White

 

Flower Season

Spring

 

Leaf Color

Green

 

Bark Color

n/a

 

Fruit Color

n/a

 

Fruit Season

n/a

Sun

Full, Half

 

Water

Medium

 

Growth Rate

Fast

 

Soil Type

Sandy, Clay, Loam, Rocky, Unparticular

 

Soil Condition

Average, Well-drained

 

Soil pH

Neutral

 

Adverse Factors

n/a

Design Styles

n/a

 

Accenting Features

Espalier, Fall Color, Fragrance, Showy Flowers, Specimen

 

Seasonal Interest

Spring

 

Location Uses

Foundation, Lawn, Patio, Walls / Fences

 

Special Uses

Cut Flowers

 

Attracts Wildlife

n/a

Information by: Jerry Sortomme Editor
Photographer: Normans/Mullany/George
  • Description

  • Notes

This variety grows as a small tree to about 20' tall and as wide. In mildest climates it is an evergreen, and the leaves are glossy, oval, and pointed. During the winter, clusters of white flowers can be seen.
Planting: 1. Dig a hole 1" less the depth and 2 times the width of the container. 2. Fill hole with water, let soak. 3. Set root ball in hole. 4. Fill hole halfway with native soil and water. 5. Finish back filling hole, build basin and water.