Botanical Name: Phormium tenax 'Atropurpureum'
Add
Common Name: New Zealand Flax  
Plant photo of: Phormium tenax 'Atropurpureum'
  • Anatomy

  • Culture

  • Design

Plant Type

Shrub

 

Height Range

6-12'

 

Flower Color

Red, Yellow

 

Flower Season

Summer

 

Leaf Color

Purple

 

Bark Color

n/a

 

Fruit Color

n/a

 

Fruit Season

n/a

Sun

Full, Half, Shade

 

Water

Medium

 

Growth Rate

Fast

 

Soil Type

Sandy, Clay, Loam, Rocky, Unparticular

 

Soil Condition

Poor

 

Soil pH

Neutral

 

Adverse Factors

n/a

Design Styles

Seascape, Tropical

 

Accenting Features

Specimen

 

Seasonal Interest

Summer, Fall

 

Location Uses

Background, Foundation, Patio

 

Special Uses

Container

 

Attracts Wildlife

n/a

Information by:
Photographer:
  • Description

  • Notes

Phormium tenax 'Atropurpureum' is an evergreen perennial. Big, dramatic plant composed of many swordlike, stiffly vertical leaves (9 ft. long, to 5 in. wide) in a fan pattern. Leaves are purple red. Flowers stems reach high above leaves, bearing clusters of 1-2 in. blossoms in dark red to yellow.
Planting: 1. Dig a hole 1" less the depth and 2 times the width of the container. 2. Fill hole with water, let soak. 3. Set root ball in hole. 4. Fill hole halfway with native soil and water. 5. Finish back filling hole, build basin and water.