Botanical Name: Calceolaria crenatiflora 'Anytime'
Add
Common Name: Calceolaria  
Plant photo of: Calceolaria crenatiflora 'Anytime'
Previous Photo     Next Photo
  • Anatomy

  • Culture

  • Design

Plant Type

Annual

 

Height Range

1-3'

 

Flower Color

Red, Yellow

 

Flower Season

Spring

 

Leaf Color

Dark Green

 

Bark Color

n/a

 

Fruit Color

n/a

 

Fruit Season

n/a

Sun

Full, Half, Shade

 

Water

Medium

 

Growth Rate

Moderate

 

Soil Type

Sandy, Loam

 

Soil Condition

Average, Well-drained

 

Soil pH

Neutral

 

Adverse Factors

n/a

Design Styles

Meadow, Ranch

 

Accenting Features

Showy Flowers

 

Seasonal Interest

Spring

 

Location Uses

Perennial Border, Indoor, Patio

 

Special Uses

Container, Hanging Baskets

 

Attracts Wildlife

n/a

Information by:
Photographer:
  • Description

  • Notes

Calceolaria cre. 'Anytime' is a perennial. Produces loose clusters of small pouchlike or slipperlike flowers, usally yellow but sometimes red or spotted with orange/brown. The plant blooms in spring and summer.
Planting: 1. Dig a hole 1" less the depth and 2 times the width of the container. 2. Fill hole with water, let soak. 3. Set root ball in hole. 4. Fill hole halfway with native soil and water. 5. Finish back filling hole, build basin and water.