Botanical Name: Malus floribunda
Add
Common Name: Floribunda Crabapple  
Plant photo of: Malus floribunda
Previous Photo     Next Photo
  • Anatomy

  • Culture

  • Design

Plant Type

Tree

 

Height Range

6-12', 12-25'

 

Flower Color

Blue, Purple, Red

 

Flower Season

Spring

 

Leaf Color

Dark Green

 

Bark Color

n/a

 

Fruit Color

n/a

 

Fruit Season

n/a

Sun

Full

 

Water

Medium

 

Growth Rate

Moderate

 

Soil Type

Sandy, Clay, Loam, Rocky, Unparticular

 

Soil Condition

Average, Poor, Well-drained

 

Soil pH

Neutral

 

Adverse Factors

n/a

Design Styles

English Cottage, Ranch

 

Accenting Features

Espalier, Fall Color, Fragrance, Showy Flowers, Specimen

 

Seasonal Interest

Spring

 

Location Uses

Background, Lawn, Patio

 

Special Uses

Cut Flowers

 

Attracts Wildlife

Birds

Information by: Jerry Sortomme Editor
Photographer: Steve Mullany
  • Description

  • Notes

This deciduous tree with a moderate growth rate can reach a size of about 20' by 30'. The blooms are red to pink in bud, opening to white flowers. Its fruits are small and yellow in color.
Planting: 1. Dig a hole 1" less the depth and 2 times the width of the container. 2. Fill hole with water, let soak. 3. Set root ball in hole. 4. Fill hole halfway with native soil and water. 5. Finish back filling hole, build basin and water.