Botanical Name: Alnus cordata
Add
Common Name: Italian Alder  
Plant photo of: Alnus cordata
  • Anatomy

  • Culture

  • Design

Plant Type

Tree

 

Height Range

12-25', 25-40'

 

Flower Color

n/a

 

Flower Season

n/a

 

Leaf Color

Green, Light Green

 

Bark Color

n/a

 

Fruit Color

Brown

 

Fruit Season

n/a

Sun

Full, Half

 

Water

Medium

 

Growth Rate

Fast

 

Soil Type

Loam

 

Soil Condition

Average, Rich, Well-drained

 

Soil pH

Neutral

 

Adverse Factors

Invasive

Design Styles

Mediterranean, Ranch, Woodland

 

Accenting Features

n/a

 

Seasonal Interest

n/a

 

Location Uses

Background, Lawn

 

Special Uses

Screen, Shade Tree

 

Attracts Wildlife

n/a

Information by: Jerry Sortomme Editor
Photographer: Steve Jacobs
  • Description

  • Notes

Italian Alder has predominately vertical growth in the early years. It has an interesting display of tassle like male flower catkins in front of the leaves. It has a very short deciduous period. The female flowers develop into small woody cones that decorate branches in winter. This tree can grow to 40' and is well adapted to all areas of the southwest except for the high deserts.
Planting: 1. Dig a hole 1" less the depth and 2 times the width of the container. 2. Fill hole with water, let soak. 3. Set root ball in hole. 4. Fill hole halfway with native soil and water. 5. Finish back filling hole, build basin and water.