Botanical Name: Verbascum 'Helen Johnson'
Add
Common Name: Helen Johnson Mullein  
Plant photo of: Verbascum 'Helen Johnson'
Previous Photo     Next Photo
  • Anatomy

  • Culture

  • Design

Plant Type

Perennial, Biennial

 

Height Range

1-3'

 

Flower Color

Orange, Purple

 

Flower Season

Spring, Summer, Fall

 

Leaf Color

Grey Green, White

 

Bark Color

n/a

 

Fruit Color

n/a

 

Fruit Season

n/a

Sun

Full

 

Water

Medium

 

Growth Rate

Fast, Moderate

 

Soil Type

Sandy, Clay, Loam, Rocky, Unparticular

 

Soil Condition

Average, Rich, Well-drained

 

Soil pH

Neutral

 

Adverse Factors

n/a

Design Styles

English Cottage, Formal, Japanese, Mediterranean, Ranch, Seascape, Spanish

 

Accenting Features

Showy Flowers, Specimen

 

Seasonal Interest

Spring, Summer, Fall

 

Location Uses

Background, Perennial Border

 

Special Uses

Container, Cut Flowers, Mass Planting

 

Attracts Wildlife

n/a

Information by: Natives Sons Nursery
Photographer:
  • Description

  • Notes

Verbascum 'Helen Johnson' is an herbaceous perennial that has towering flower spikes of up to 30" tall with shorter foliage of up to 15" wide. It can be planted in full to partial sun and needs regular water when dry. Flowers are tall spikes of dusky orange color with peach and yellow highlights seen in the summer. It looks great in an English cottage style garden or in a perennial border or in a shade garden.
Planting: 1. Dig a hole 1" less the depth and 2 times the width of the container. 2. Fill hole with water, let soak. 3. Set root ball in hole. 4. Fill hole halfway with native soil and water. 5. Finish back filling hole, build basin and water.