Botanical Name: Festuca californica 'Serpentine Blue'
Add
Common Name: California Fescue selection  
Plant photo of: Festuca californica 'Serpentine Blue'
Previous Photo     Next Photo
California Native Plant
  • Anatomy

  • Culture

  • Design

Plant Type

Ground cover, Perennial, Grass

 

Height Range

1-3'

 

Flower Color

Blue, Yellow

 

Flower Season

Spring

 

Leaf Color

Blue Green, Grey

 

Bark Color

n/a

 

Fruit Color

n/a

 

Fruit Season

n/a

Sun

Full, Half

 

Water

Low

 

Growth Rate

Moderate

 

Soil Type

Sandy, Loam, Rocky

 

Soil Condition

Average, Well-drained, Dry

 

Soil pH

Neutral

 

Adverse Factors

n/a

Design Styles

English Cottage, Meadow, Wild Garden, Woodland

 

Accenting Features

Fall Color, Specimen, Unusual Foliage

 

Seasonal Interest

Fall

 

Location Uses

Entry, Perennial Border, Park, Walkways, With Rocks

 

Special Uses

Container, Mass Planting, Small Spaces

 

Attracts Wildlife

n/a

Information by:
Photographer:
  • Description

  • Notes

The California fescue is a cool season bunchgrass with blue-green blades that reach 2 ft. high. The flower stalks are 5 ft. tall and create fountain-like clumps. This grass is drought tolerant for sun and shade. The California fescue is native to northern California and southern Oregon. Tolerates summer drought in cooler climates. A ohst to beneficial insects.
Hardy to 10 degrees F