Botanical Name: Thymus praecox arcticus 'Elfin'
Add
Common Name: Elfin Creeping Thyme  
Plant photo of: Thymus praecox arcticus 'Elfin'
  • Anatomy

  • Culture

  • Design

Plant Type

Perennial, Herb

 

Height Range

Under 1'

 

Flower Color

Pink

 

Flower Season

Spring, Summer

 

Leaf Color

Dark Green

 

Bark Color

n/a

 

Fruit Color

n/a

 

Fruit Season

n/a

Sun

Full

 

Water

Medium

 

Growth Rate

Slow

 

Soil Type

Sandy, Clay, Loam, Rocky, Unparticular

 

Soil Condition

Average, Poor, Well-drained, Dry

 

Soil pH

Neutral

 

Adverse Factors

Attracts Bees

Design Styles

English Cottage, Formal, Japanese, Mediterranean, Seascape

 

Accenting Features

Fragrance, Showy Flowers, Unusual Foliage

 

Seasonal Interest

Spring, Summer, Fall

 

Location Uses

Entry, Patio, Walls / Fences, Walkways, With Rocks

 

Special Uses

Container, Mass Planting, Small Spaces

 

Attracts Wildlife

n/a

Information by:
Photographer:
  • Description

  • Notes

This 2" perennial groundcover is a great addition among other sun-loving perennials. Its creeping stems bear small purple flowers all summer. The plant spreads quickly, and should be placed in average to moist garden soil. The thyme-scented foliage can be used to flavor food.
Planting Instructions: 1. Dig a hole 2 times the width and 1 and 1/2 times the height of the container. 2. Set rootball at ground level. 3. Prepare soil mix of equal parts soil and soil amendment. 4. Backfill with amended soil. 5. Build basin and water