Botanical Name: Crassula argentea
Add
Common Name: Jade Plant  
Plant photo of: Crassula argentea
  • Anatomy

  • Culture

  • Design

Plant Type

Succulent

 

Height Range

1-3', 3-6'

 

Flower Color

Pink

 

Flower Season

Winter, Spring

 

Leaf Color

Light Green

 

Bark Color

n/a

 

Fruit Color

n/a

 

Fruit Season

n/a

Sun

Full

 

Water

Low

 

Growth Rate

Slow

 

Soil Type

Sandy, Clay, Loam, Rocky, Unparticular

 

Soil Condition

Poor

 

Soil pH

Neutral

 

Adverse Factors

n/a

Design Styles

Ranch, Seascape

 

Accenting Features

n/a

 

Seasonal Interest

Winter, Spring

 

Location Uses

Entry, Perennial Border, Swimming Pool

 

Special Uses

Container, Filler, Hedge

 

Attracts Wildlife

n/a

Information by:
Photographer: Modesto Jr. College
  • Description

  • Notes

Crassula argentea is a evergreen shrub that grows to 2' to10' tall and 3' to 6' wide with light green leaves. It like full sun, low watering, and will live in any type of well drained soil.
Planting: 1. Dig a hole 1" less the depth and 2 times the width of the container. 2. Fill hole with water, let soak. 3. Set root ball in hole. 4. Fill hole halway with native soil and water. 5. Finish backfilling hole, build basin and water.