Botanical Name: Vitis californica 'Roger's Red'
Add
Common Name: California Grape cv.  
Plant photo of: Vitis californica 'Roger's Red'
California Native Plant
  • Anatomy

  • Culture

  • Design

Plant Type

Vine

 

Height Range

12-25', 25-40'

 

Flower Color

Yellow

 

Flower Season

Summer

 

Leaf Color

Green, Dark Green, Red

 

Bark Color

n/a

 

Fruit Color

Purple

 

Fruit Season

Summer

Sun

Full, Half, Shade

 

Water

Medium

 

Growth Rate

Moderate

 

Soil Type

Sandy, Clay, Loam, Rocky, Unparticular

 

Soil Condition

Rich, Well-drained, Moist

 

Soil pH

Neutral

 

Adverse Factors

n/a

Design Styles

Mediterranean, Tropical, Wild Garden

 

Accenting Features

Espalier

 

Seasonal Interest

Spring

 

Location Uses

Background, Walls / Fences

 

Special Uses

Cascade, Container

 

Attracts Wildlife

n/a

Information by: Jerry Sortomme Editor
Photographer: Mountain States Nursery
  • Description

  • Notes

This plant is a woody deciduous vine with round large leaves. The flowers are in small fragrant blooms and berry clusters appear in the summer. This vine has sprawling , climbing growth habit. It is a selection with outstanding fall color. This plant is native to California and is drought tolerant. -Cornflower Farms Note: Named for red leaves in the fall
Planting: 1. Dig a hole 1" less the depth and 2 times the width of the container. 2. Fill hole with water, let soak. 3. Set root ball in hole. 4. Fill hole halfway with native soil and water. 5. Finish back filling hole, build basin and water.