Botanical Name: Bulbine frutescens 'Hallmark'
Add
Common Name: Dwarf Orange Bulbine  
Plant photo of: Bulbine frutescens 'Hallmark'
  • Anatomy

  • Culture

  • Design

Plant Type

Ground cover, Perennial, Grass, Succulent

 

Height Range

Under 1'

 

Flower Color

Orange

 

Flower Season

Winter, Spring, Summer, Fall, Constant

 

Leaf Color

Green, Light Green

 

Bark Color

n/a

 

Fruit Color

n/a

 

Fruit Season

n/a

Sun

Full, Half

 

Water

Low

 

Growth Rate

Moderate

 

Soil Type

Sandy, Clay, Loam, Rocky, Unparticular

 

Soil Condition

Average, Poor, Well-drained

 

Soil pH

Neutral, Basic

 

Adverse Factors

n/a

Design Styles

Mediterranean, Spanish, Tropical

 

Accenting Features

Showy Flowers, Unusual Foliage

 

Seasonal Interest

Winter, Spring, Summer, Fall

 

Location Uses

Perennial Border, Patio, Raised Planter, With Rocks

 

Special Uses

Container, Mass Planting, Fire Resistant, Small Spaces, Hanging Baskets

 

Attracts Wildlife

n/a

Information by: George Hull MSN
Photographer: Mountain States Nursery
  • Description

  • Notes

Compact variation of yellow bulbine. Plant grows to about 1' tall by 1-2' wide. Orange flowers bloom almost all year long. Plants stay evergreen, but will freeze to the ground in the event of serious frost. Frost-damaged plants will regrow in spring. Delicate coppery orange flowers with fluffy yellow centers are on tall spikes that rise above the foliage. This selection is free flowering spring summer and fall. 1' x 2'
Planting: 1. Dig a hole 1" less the depth and 2 times the width of the container. 2. Fill hole with water, let soak. 3. Set root ball in hole. 4. Fill hole halway with native soil and water. 5. Finish backfilling hole, build basin and water.