Botanical Name: Acacia baileyana 'Purpurea'
Add
Common Name: Purple Leaf Baileyana  
Plant photo of: Acacia baileyana 'Purpurea'
  • Anatomy

  • Culture

  • Design

Plant Type

Tree, Shrub

 

Height Range

12-25', 25-40'

 

Flower Color

Yellow

 

Flower Season

Winter

 

Leaf Color

Grey Green, Purple

 

Bark Color

Grey

 

Fruit Color

n/a

 

Fruit Season

n/a

Sun

Full

 

Water

Low

 

Growth Rate

Fast

 

Soil Type

Sandy, Clay, Loam, Rocky, Unparticular

 

Soil Condition

Average, Poor

 

Soil pH

Neutral

 

Adverse Factors

Attracts Bees

Design Styles

Ranch, Spanish, Tropical

 

Accenting Features

Showy Flowers, Unusual Foliage

 

Seasonal Interest

Winter, Fall

 

Location Uses

Background, Patio, Roadside

 

Special Uses

Erosion Control, Screen

 

Attracts Wildlife

Birds

Information by:
Photographer: Norman's/Dave Ryder
  • Description

  • Notes

One of the showiest acacias for western gardens. It usually grows to 15' in height, with a compact, dense habit, and it is one of the first plants to flower, blooming heavily in late winter. It has soft textured leaves that are usually purple/green. It is very drought tolerant and comes from Eastern Australia.
Planting: 1. Dig a hole 1" less the depth and 2 times the width of the container. 2. Fill hole with water, let soak. 3. Set root ball in hole. 4. Fill hole halway with native soil and water. 5. Finish backfilling hole, build basin and water.