Botanical Name: Bougainvillea cultivars
Add
Common Name: Bougainvillea  
Plant photo of: Bougainvillea cultivars
Previous Photo     Next Photo
  • Anatomy

  • Culture

  • Design

Plant Type

Ground cover, Vine

 

Height Range

25-40'

 

Flower Color

Red

 

Flower Season

Winter, Spring, Summer, Fall, Intermittent

 

Leaf Color

Green

 

Bark Color

n/a

 

Fruit Color

n/a

 

Fruit Season

n/a

Sun

Full, Half

 

Water

Low

 

Growth Rate

Fast

 

Soil Type

Sandy, Loam, Rocky

 

Soil Condition

Average, Well-drained

 

Soil pH

Neutral

 

Adverse Factors

Thorns/Spines

Design Styles

Mediterranean, Ranch, Spanish, Tropical

 

Accenting Features

Espalier, Showy Flowers, Specimen

 

Seasonal Interest

Winter, Spring, Summer, Fall

 

Location Uses

Background, Foundation, Walls / Fences

 

Special Uses

Cascade, Container, Screen, Mass Planting, Hanging Baskets

 

Attracts Wildlife

n/a

Information by:
Photographer: Gerry Kiffe
  • Description

  • Notes

The large amount of flamboyant colors on this species come not from the small inconspicuous flowers, but rather from the three large bracts which surround them. Once established, they tend to be carefree. All varieties are susceptible to fost damage, and vary in size, vigor, and growth habit.
Planting: 1. Dig a hole 1" less the depth and 2 times the width of the container. 2. Fill hole with water, let soak. 3. Set root ball in hole. 4. Fill hole halway with native soil and water. 5. Finish backfilling hole, build basin and water.