Botanical Name: Lagerstroemia 'Muskogee'
Add
Common Name: Muskogee Crape Myrtle  
Plant photo of: Lagerstroemia 'Muskogee'
  • Anatomy

  • Culture

  • Design

Plant Type

Tree

 

Height Range

12-25', 25-40'

 

Flower Color

Lavender

 

Flower Season

Summer

 

Leaf Color

Green, Dark Green, Light Green

 

Bark Color

Brown, Grey

 

Fruit Color

n/a

 

Fruit Season

n/a

Sun

Full

 

Water

Low

 

Growth Rate

Moderate

 

Soil Type

Sandy, Clay, Loam, Rocky, Unparticular

 

Soil Condition

Average, Rich, Well-drained, Moist

 

Soil pH

Neutral

 

Adverse Factors

n/a

Design Styles

English Cottage, Formal, Japanese, Mediterranean, Ranch, Spanish, Woodland

 

Accenting Features

Fall Color, Multi-trunk Tree, Showy Flowers, Specimen, Standard

 

Seasonal Interest

Winter, Summer

 

Location Uses

Background, Entry, Foundation, Lawn, Parking Strip, Patio, Park, Raised Planter, Street Tree

 

Special Uses

Container, Shade Tree, Small Spaces

 

Attracts Wildlife

n/a

Information by: Norman's Nursery
Photographer: Norman's Nursery
  • Description

  • Notes

This Crape Myrtle hybrid is a popular tree which grows to 25' tall and 12' wide. It blooms with lavendar flowers in the summer; leaves turn red in fall. It is mildew-resistant and does well in areas with hot summers. Crape myrtles bloom on new wood so prune in winter/early spring to increase flowering. - Carolyn Shaffer Dudek and Associates
Planting: 1. Dig a hole 1" less the depth and 2 times the width of the container. 2. Fill hole with water, let soak. 3. Set root ball in hole. 4. Fill hole halway with native soil and water. 5. Finish backfilling hole, build basin and water.