Botanical Name: Brachychiton populneus
Add
Common Name: Bottle Tree, Kurrajong  
Plant photo of: Brachychiton populneus
  • Anatomy

  • Culture

  • Design

Plant Type

Tree

 

Height Range

25-40', 40-60'

 

Flower Color

Yellow, White

 

Flower Season

Spring

 

Leaf Color

Dark Green, Light Green

 

Bark Color

Green, Grey

 

Fruit Color

n/a

 

Fruit Season

n/a

Sun

Full

 

Water

Low

 

Growth Rate

Moderate, Slow

 

Soil Type

Sandy, Clay, Loam, Rocky, Unparticular

 

Soil Condition

Average, Poor, Well-drained, Dry

 

Soil pH

Neutral, Basic

 

Adverse Factors

n/a

Design Styles

Tropical

 

Accenting Features

Showy Flowers, Specimen

 

Seasonal Interest

Winter, Spring

 

Location Uses

Background, Parking Strip, Street Tree

 

Special Uses

Screen, Wind Break, Shade Tree

 

Attracts Wildlife

n/a

Information by: Jerry Sortomme Editor
Photographer: Susan Frommer/Sea Tree
  • Description

  • Notes

This evergreen tree will grow 25-75' tall and produces white blooms that are magenta on the inside. It is very drought tolerant and does best in full sun.
Planting: 1. Dig a hole 1" less the depth and 2 times the width of the container. 2. Fill hole with water, let soak. 3. Set root ball in hole. 4. Fill hole halway with native soil and water. 5. Finish backfilling hole, build basin and water.