Botanical Name: Aspidistra elatior
Add
Common Name: Aspdistra, Cast-Iron Plant  
Plant photo of: Aspidistra elatior
Previous Photo     Next Photo
  • Anatomy

  • Culture

  • Design

Plant Type

Perennial

 

Height Range

1-3'

 

Flower Color

n/a

 

Flower Season

n/a

 

Leaf Color

Green

 

Bark Color

n/a

 

Fruit Color

n/a

 

Fruit Season

n/a

Sun

Half, Shade

 

Water

Low

 

Growth Rate

Slow

 

Soil Type

Sandy, Clay, Loam, Rocky, Unparticular

 

Soil Condition

Average, Rich, Poor, Well-drained, Dry

 

Soil pH

Neutral

 

Adverse Factors

n/a

Design Styles

Japanese, Tropical, Woodland

 

Accenting Features

Unusual Shape

 

Seasonal Interest

n/a

 

Location Uses

Entry, Indoor, Patio, Raised Planter

 

Special Uses

Container, Filler, Mass Planting, Small Spaces

 

Attracts Wildlife

n/a

Information by: Jerry Sortomme Editor
Photographer: Brad Smith/Memoli
  • Description

  • Notes

As an evergreen perennial, it is often used as a house plant. Its dark green leaf blades arise from the soil and are 1-2' long. Each blade is found on a 6-8" long leave stalk. This plant grows in dark, shaded areas and is very water efficient.
Planting: 1. Dig a hole 1" less the depth and 2 times the width of the container. 2. Fill hole with water, let soak. 3. Set root ball in hole. 4. Fill hole halway with native soil and water. 5. Finish backfilling hole, build basin and water.