Botanical Name: Pyracantha fortuneana 'Graberi'
Add
Common Name: Firethorn  
Plant photo of: Pyracantha fortuneana 'Graberi'
Previous Photo     Next Photo
  • Anatomy

  • Culture

  • Design

Plant Type

Shrub

 

Height Range

6-12'

 

Flower Color

White

 

Flower Season

Spring

 

Leaf Color

Dark Green

 

Bark Color

n/a

 

Fruit Color

Red

 

Fruit Season

Winter, Fall

Sun

Full

 

Water

Low

 

Growth Rate

Fast

 

Soil Type

Sandy, Clay, Loam, Rocky, Unparticular

 

Soil Condition

Average

 

Soil pH

Neutral

 

Adverse Factors

n/a

Design Styles

Ranch, Spanish

 

Accenting Features

Espalier, Fragrance, Showy Flowers

 

Seasonal Interest

Winter, Spring, Fall

 

Location Uses

Background, Foundation, Walls / Fences

 

Special Uses

n/a

 

Attracts Wildlife

n/a

Information by:
Photographer: Norman's Nursery
  • Description

  • Notes

The 'Graberi' is a vigorous, medium-sized, upright growing variety with bright green, glossy leaves. It bears clusters of bright red berries in the fall that last well into the winter season.
Planting: 1. Dig a hole 1" less the depth and 2 times the width of the container. 2. Fill hole with water, let soak. 3. Set root ball in hole. 4. Fill hole halway with native soil and water. 5. Finish backfilling hole, build basin and water.