Botanical Name: Prunus lyonii
Add
Common Name: Catalina Cherry  
Plant photo of: Prunus lyonii
California Native Plant
  • Anatomy

  • Culture

  • Design

Plant Type

Tree, Shrub

 

Height Range

6-12', 12-25'

 

Flower Color

White

 

Flower Season

Spring

 

Leaf Color

Dark Green

 

Bark Color

n/a

 

Fruit Color

Red

 

Fruit Season

Summer

Sun

Full, Half

 

Water

Low

 

Growth Rate

Moderate

 

Soil Type

Sandy, Clay, Loam, Rocky, Unparticular

 

Soil Condition

Average, Well-drained

 

Soil pH

Neutral

 

Adverse Factors

n/a

Design Styles

Formal, Ranch, Seascape, Wild Garden

 

Accenting Features

Fragrance, Standard

 

Seasonal Interest

Spring, Summer

 

Location Uses

Background, Foundation

 

Special Uses

Erosion Control, Hedge, Screen, Wind Break

 

Attracts Wildlife

Birds, Butterflies

Information by:
Photographer: Jerry Sortomme SBCC
  • Description

  • Notes

The Catalina cherry is an evergreen tree or shrub that grows 15-40 ft. high and wide. It develops showy white flowers in the in spring and red fruits in the fall. It is resistant to oak root fungus. The Catalina cherry is native to California, is drought tolerant , is a beneficial insect plant, and attracts butterflies. -Cornflower Farms
Planting: 1. Dig a hole 1" less the depth and 2 times the width of the container. 2. Fill hole with water, let soak. 3. Set root ball in hole. 4. Fill hole halway with native soil and water. 5. Finish backfilling hole, build basin and water.