Botanical Name: Pinus thunbergiana
Add
Common Name: Japanese Black Pine  
Plant photo of: Pinus thunbergiana
  • Anatomy

  • Culture

  • Design

Plant Type

Tree, Conifer

 

Height Range

6-12', 12-25', 25-40', 60-100'

 

Flower Color

n/a

 

Flower Season

n/a

 

Leaf Color

Dark Green

 

Bark Color

Grey

 

Fruit Color

n/a

 

Fruit Season

n/a

Sun

Full

 

Water

Medium

 

Growth Rate

Fast, Moderate

 

Soil Type

Sandy, Clay, Rocky

 

Soil Condition

Average, Moist

 

Soil pH

Acid, Neutral

 

Adverse Factors

n/a

Design Styles

Japanese, Ranch, Seascape, Woodland

 

Accenting Features

Silhouette, Specimen, Unusual Shape

 

Seasonal Interest

n/a

 

Location Uses

Background, Foundation, Lawn, Patio, Roadside, With Rocks

 

Special Uses

Container, Wind Break

 

Attracts Wildlife

n/a

Information by: Bonnie Rose
Photographer: Acacia/George/Mullany
  • Description

  • Notes

This variety of pine is both rigid and twisted, with needles of 3-4". It has an irregular shape, and the short, contorted branches produce a canopy shaped tree. The buds are white, and the cones are egg-shaped and without prickles.
Planting: 1. Dig a hole 1" less the depth and 2 times the width of the container. 2. Fill hole with water, let soak. 3. Set root ball in hole. 4. Fill hole halfway with native soil and water. 5. Finish back filling hole, build basin and water.