Botanical Name: Pinus canariensis
Add
Common Name: Canary Island Pine  
Plant photo of: Pinus canariensis
Previous Photo     Next Photo
  • Anatomy

  • Culture

  • Design

Plant Type

Tree, Conifer

 

Height Range

25-40'

 

Flower Color

n/a

 

Flower Season

n/a

 

Leaf Color

Dark Green

 

Bark Color

n/a

 

Fruit Color

n/a

 

Fruit Season

n/a

Sun

Full

 

Water

Low

 

Growth Rate

Fast

 

Soil Type

Sandy, Clay, Loam, Rocky, Unparticular

 

Soil Condition

Average

 

Soil pH

Neutral

 

Adverse Factors

n/a

Design Styles

Mediterranean, Seascape, Woodland

 

Accenting Features

Fragrance, Specimen, Unusual Shape

 

Seasonal Interest

n/a

 

Location Uses

Background, Lawn

 

Special Uses

Wind Break

 

Attracts Wildlife

n/a

Information by: Jerry Sortomme Editor
Photographer: Steve George/Jacobs
  • Description

  • Notes

This graceful, slender-growing pine has a pyramidal form to about 70'. ITs needles are long and drooping inb bundles of 3. The foliage is a blue-green color, maturing to a dark green shade.
Planting: 1. Dig a hole 1" less the depth and 2 times the width of the container. 2. Fill hole with water, let soak. 3. Set root ball in hole. 4. Fill hole halway with native soil and water. 5. Finish backfilling hole, build basin and water.