Botanical Name: Pelargonium hortorum
Add
Common Name: Geranium  
Plant photo of: Pelargonium hortorum
  • Anatomy

  • Culture

  • Design

Plant Type

Annual

 

Height Range

1-3'

 

Flower Color

Orange, Pink, Red, Violet, White

 

Flower Season

Spring, Summer, Fall

 

Leaf Color

Green, Dark Green, Variegated

 

Bark Color

n/a

 

Fruit Color

n/a

 

Fruit Season

n/a

Sun

Full, Half

 

Water

Low

 

Growth Rate

Moderate

 

Soil Type

Loam

 

Soil Condition

Average, Rich, Well-drained

 

Soil pH

Neutral

 

Adverse Factors

n/a

Design Styles

n/a

 

Accenting Features

Showy Flowers

 

Seasonal Interest

Spring, Summer, Fall

 

Location Uses

Entry, Perennial Border, Foundation, Indoor, Patio

 

Special Uses

n/a

 

Attracts Wildlife

n/a

Information by:
Photographer: Steve Mullany/AS/MJC
  • Description

  • Notes

Pelargonium hortorum is a shrubbby succulent perennial stemmed to 3 ft. or more. Round or kidney shaped leaves are velvety and hairy, soft to the touch, aromatic, with edges indistinctly lobed and scallop toothed. Single and double flowers are flatter and smaller than those of Pelargonium domesticum variety, but clusters bear more blossoms.
Planting: 1. Dig a hole 1" less the depth and 2 times the width of the container. 2. Fill hole with water, let soak. 3. Set root ball in hole. 4. Fill hole halway with native soil and water. 5. Finish backfilling hole, build basin and water.