Botanical Name: Perovskia atriplicifolia
Add
Common Name: Azure Sage  
Plant photo of: Perovskia atriplicifolia
  • Anatomy

  • Culture

  • Design

Plant Type

Perennial

 

Height Range

3-6'

 

Flower Color

Blue

 

Flower Season

Summer

 

Leaf Color

Grey Green

 

Bark Color

n/a

 

Fruit Color

n/a

 

Fruit Season

n/a

Sun

Full

 

Water

Low

 

Growth Rate

Moderate

 

Soil Type

Sandy, Loam, Rocky

 

Soil Condition

Average, Well-drained

 

Soil pH

Neutral

 

Adverse Factors

n/a

Design Styles

English Cottage

 

Accenting Features

Fragrance, Showy Flowers, Unusual Foliage

 

Seasonal Interest

Summer

 

Location Uses

Background, Perennial Border

 

Special Uses

n/a

 

Attracts Wildlife

n/a

Information by:
Photographer: Susan Frommer/ Sanchez
  • Description

  • Notes

This broad perennial will grow 3-6' tall and has small, gray/green leaves with blue/violet flowers that bloom in the summer.
Planting: 1. Dig a hole 1" less the depth and 2 times the width of the container. 2. Fill hole with water, let soak. 3. Set root ball in hole. 4. Fill hole halway with native soil and water. 5. Finish backfilling hole, build basin and water.