Botanical Name: Chorisia speciosa Majectic Beauty TM
Add
Common Name: Majestic Beauty TM Floss Silk Tree  
Plant photo of: Chorisia speciosa Majectic Beauty TM
  • Anatomy

  • Culture

  • Design

Plant Type

Tree

 

Height Range

40-60'

 

Flower Color

Pink

 

Flower Season

Winter, Fall

 

Leaf Color

Green

 

Bark Color

Green

 

Fruit Color

White

 

Fruit Season

Spring

Sun

Full

 

Water

Low

 

Growth Rate

Fast

 

Soil Type

Sandy, Clay, Loam, Rocky, Unparticular

 

Soil Condition

Average

 

Soil pH

Neutral

 

Adverse Factors

n/a

Design Styles

Tropical

 

Accenting Features

Multi-trunk Tree, Showy Flowers

 

Seasonal Interest

Winter, Spring, Fall

 

Location Uses

Lawn, Parking Strip, Street Tree

 

Special Uses

n/a

 

Attracts Wildlife

n/a

Information by:
Photographer: Dave Ryden
  • Description

  • Notes

This large, deciduous tree can grow to 40' tall and produces wonderful silk floss blooms in early fall. After the blooms appear, pear-shaped fruits arrive and have silky floss on the seeds. The trunk is covered in large, protective spikes.
Planting: 1. Dig a hole 1" less the depth and 2 times the width of the container. 2. Fill hole with water, let soak. 3. Set root ball in hole. 4. Fill hole halway with native soil and water. 5. Finish backfilling hole, build basin and water.