Botanical Name: Juniperus chinensis 'Procumbens'
Add
Common Name: Japanese Garden Juniper  
Plant photo of: Juniperus chinensis 'Procumbens'
  • Anatomy

  • Culture

  • Design

Plant Type

Shrub, Ground cover

 

Height Range

1-3'

 

Flower Color

n/a

 

Flower Season

n/a

 

Leaf Color

Blue Green

 

Bark Color

n/a

 

Fruit Color

n/a

 

Fruit Season

n/a

Sun

Full, Half, Shade

 

Water

Low

 

Growth Rate

Moderate

 

Soil Type

Sandy, Clay, Loam, Rocky, Unparticular

 

Soil Condition

Average, Poor

 

Soil pH

Neutral, Basic

 

Adverse Factors

n/a

Design Styles

Japanese

 

Accenting Features

Unusual Foliage

 

Seasonal Interest

n/a

 

Location Uses

Patio, With Rocks

 

Special Uses

Mass Planting, Lawn Substitute

 

Attracts Wildlife

n/a

Information by:
Photographer: Gordon Courtright
  • Description

  • Notes

This groundcover/small shrub will reach 3' tall and has small, blue/green leaves.
Planting: 1. Dig a hole 1" less the depth and 2 times the width of the container. 2. Fill hole with water, let soak. 3. Set root ball in hole. 4. Fill hole halway with native soil and water. 5. Finish backfilling hole, build basin and water.