Botanical Name: Lavandula stoechas 'Quasti'
Add
Common Name: Quasti Spanish Lavender  
Plant photo of: Lavandula stoechas 'Quasti'
Previous Photo     Next Photo
  • Anatomy

  • Culture

  • Design

Plant Type

Shrub, Perennial, Herb

 

Height Range

1-3'

 

Flower Color

Blue, Purple

 

Flower Season

Winter, Spring, Summer, Fall

 

Leaf Color

 

Bark Color

n/a

 

Fruit Color

n/a

 

Fruit Season

n/a

Sun

Full

 

Water

Low

 

Growth Rate

Moderate

 

Soil Type

Sandy, Loam, Rocky

 

Soil Condition

Well-drained

 

Soil pH

Neutral

 

Adverse Factors

n/a

Design Styles

English Cottage, Formal, Mediterranean, Ranch, Seascape, Spanish

 

Accenting Features

Fragrance, Showy Flowers

 

Seasonal Interest

Winter, Spring, Summer, Fall

 

Location Uses

Entry, Perennial Border, Foundation, Parking Strip, Patio, Raised Planter, Walkways, With Rocks

 

Special Uses

Small Spaces

 

Attracts Wildlife

n/a

Information by:
Photographer:
  • Description

  • Notes

This lavender grows to 2' tall. The flower spikes are topped with purple bracts. It is drought tolerant - Cornflower Farms
Planting: 1. Dig a hole 1" less the depth and 2 times the width of the container. 2. Fill hole with water, let soak. 3. Set root ball in hole. 4. Fill hole halway with native soil and water. 5. Finish backfilling hole, build basin and water.