Botanical Name: Leptospermum scoparium 'Gaiety Girl'
Add
Common Name: Gaiety Girl New Zealand Tea Tree  
Plant photo of: Leptospermum scoparium 'Gaiety Girl'
Previous Photo     Next Photo
  • Anatomy

  • Culture

  • Design

Plant Type

Shrub

 

Height Range

3-6'

 

Flower Color

Lavender, Pink

 

Flower Season

Spring

 

Leaf Color

Dark Green, Red

 

Bark Color

Brown

 

Fruit Color

n/a

 

Fruit Season

n/a

Sun

Full

 

Water

Low

 

Growth Rate

Slow

 

Soil Type

Sandy, Clay, Loam, Rocky, Unparticular

 

Soil Condition

Well-drained, Dry

 

Soil pH

Acid, Neutral, Basic

 

Adverse Factors

n/a

Design Styles

Formal, Mediterranean, Ranch, Seascape, Spanish

 

Accenting Features

Showy Flowers, Silhouette, Specimen

 

Seasonal Interest

Spring, Summer

 

Location Uses

Background, Entry, Shrub Border, Foundation, Parking Strip, Park, Parking Lot, Raised Planter, Walls / Fences, Walkways, With Rocks

 

Special Uses

Container, Hedge, Screen, Small Spaces

 

Attracts Wildlife

n/a

Information by:
Photographer:
  • Description

  • Notes

New Zealand Tea Tree has small, needle-like green leaves with showy, 1/2" rose-like flowers in winter and spring. These shrubs can be thinned to enhance their attractive branch structure and flaking bark. They need very little water once established. 'Gaiety Girl' is a slow grower to 5' tall by 4' wide. It has reddish foliage with double flowers in pink/lilac.
Planting: 1. Dig a hole 1" less the depth and 2 times the width of the container. 2. Fill hole with water, let soak. 3. Set root ball in hole. 4. Fill hole halway with native soil and water. 5. Finish backfilling hole, build basin and water.