Botanical Name: Elymus glaucus
Add
Common Name: Blue Wildrye  
Plant photo of: Elymus glaucus
Previous Photo     Next Photo
California Native Plant
  • Anatomy

  • Culture

  • Design

Plant Type

Perennial, Grass

 

Height Range

1-3'

 

Flower Color

n/a

 

Flower Season

Summer

 

Leaf Color

Green, Blue Green, Grey Green

 

Bark Color

n/a

 

Fruit Color

n/a

 

Fruit Season

n/a

Sun

Full, Half

 

Water

Low

 

Growth Rate

Fast

 

Soil Type

Sandy, Clay, Loam, Rocky, Unparticular

 

Soil Condition

Average, Poor, Moist, Dry

 

Soil pH

Neutral, Basic

 

Adverse Factors

n/a

Design Styles

Meadow, Wetlands, Wild Garden, Woodland

 

Accenting Features

n/a

 

Seasonal Interest

Summer

 

Location Uses

With Rocks

 

Special Uses

Erosion Control, Mass Planting, Naturalizing

 

Attracts Wildlife

n/a

Information by: Jerry Sortomme Editor
Photographer:
  • Description

  • Notes

The blue wild rye is a cool season upright perennial bunchgrass that grows 2-3 ft. tall. It has bluish blades and flowers that bloom in the summer. This grass can tolerate drought, clay soils, and establishes rapidly. The blue wild rye is native to California and is a beneficial insect plant. -Cornflower Farms
Planting: 1. Dig a hole 1" less the depth and 2 times the width of the container. 2. Fill hole with water, let soak. 3. Set root ball in hole. 4. Fill hole halway with native soil and water. 5. Finish backfilling hole, build basin and water.