Botanical Name: Grewia occidentalis
Add
Common Name: Lavender Starflower  
Plant photo of: Grewia occidentalis
  • Anatomy

  • Culture

  • Design

Plant Type

Shrub

 

Height Range

3-6', 6-12'

 

Flower Color

Lavender

 

Flower Season

Spring, Summer, Fall

 

Leaf Color

Dark Green

 

Bark Color

n/a

 

Fruit Color

n/a

 

Fruit Season

n/a

Sun

Full, Half

 

Water

Medium

 

Growth Rate

Fast

 

Soil Type

Sandy, Clay, Loam, Rocky, Unparticular

 

Soil Condition

Average

 

Soil pH

Neutral

 

Adverse Factors

n/a

Design Styles

Ranch, Seascape, Spanish

 

Accenting Features

Espalier, Showy Flowers

 

Seasonal Interest

Spring, Summer, Fall

 

Location Uses

Background, Entry, Foundation, Walls / Fences

 

Special Uses

Container, Filler, Hedge, Screen, Wind Break

 

Attracts Wildlife

n/a

Information by: Jerry Sortomme Editor
Photographer: Norman's Nursery
  • Description

  • Notes

This broad shrub will reach about 12' tall and has small, dark green leaves with lavender flowers that bloom in spring, summer, and fall.
Planting: 1. Dig a hole 1" less the depth and 2 times the width of the container. 2. Fill hole with water, let soak. 3. Set root ball in hole. 4. Fill hole halfway with native soil and water. 5. Finish back filling hole, build basin and water.