Botanical Name: Lyonothamnus floribundus asplenifolius
Add
Common Name: Island Ironwood  
Plant photo of: Lyonothamnus floribundus asplenifolius
California Native Plant
  • Anatomy

  • Culture

  • Design

Plant Type

Tree

 

Height Range

25-40', 40-60'

 

Flower Color

White

 

Flower Season

Spring, Summer

 

Leaf Color

Green

 

Bark Color

Brown, Red

 

Fruit Color

n/a

 

Fruit Season

n/a

Sun

Full, Half

 

Water

Low

 

Growth Rate

Fast, Moderate

 

Soil Type

Sandy, Loam, Rocky

 

Soil Condition

Average, Well-drained

 

Soil pH

Neutral

 

Adverse Factors

Attracts Bees

Design Styles

Mediterranean, Ranch, Seascape, Spanish, Woodland

 

Accenting Features

Showy Flowers, Silhouette, Specimen

 

Seasonal Interest

Spring

 

Location Uses

Background, Foundation, Lawn, Park, Roadside, Walls / Fences

 

Special Uses

Screen, Mass Planting, Wind Break, Shade Tree

 

Attracts Wildlife

n/a

Information by: Jerry Sortomme Editor
Photographer: Dave Ryden
  • Description

  • Notes

Recommended for water conservation gardens, this fast-growing evergreen is capable of reaching heights of 80'. Its fragrant, fern-like leaves produce showy flowers during the months of May and June. This tree is multi-stemmed and grows well in groves and on rocky slopes. It needs well-drained soil. If planted along the coast, the tree will be free from trouble.
Planting: 1. Dig a hole 1" less the depth and 2 times the width of the container. 2. Fill hole with water, let soak. 3. Set root ball in hole. 4. Fill hole halway with native soil and water. 5. Finish backfilling hole, build basin and water.