Botanical Name: Brachychiton hybrid Majestic Beauty TM
Add
Common Name: Majestic Beauty TM Flame Tree  
Plant photo of: Brachychiton hybrid Majestic Beauty TM
  • Anatomy

  • Culture

  • Design

Plant Type

Tree

 

Height Range

12-25'

 

Flower Color

Red

 

Flower Season

Summer

 

Leaf Color

Green

 

Bark Color

Grey

 

Fruit Color

n/a

 

Fruit Season

n/a

Sun

Full

 

Water

Medium

 

Growth Rate

Slow

 

Soil Type

Sandy, Clay, Loam, Rocky, Unparticular

 

Soil Condition

Average, Well-drained

 

Soil pH

Neutral

 

Adverse Factors

n/a

Design Styles

Mediterranean, Spanish

 

Accenting Features

Showy Flowers, Specimen

 

Seasonal Interest

Summer

 

Location Uses

Background, Lawn, Parking Strip

 

Special Uses

Shade Tree

 

Attracts Wildlife

n/a

Information by:
Photographer: Greg Applegate
  • Description

  • Notes

Brachychiton hybrid Majestic Beauty TM is an evergreen and partly deciduous tree. Produces boat shaped fruits. It has green glossy leaves and a smooth trunk. In late spring to early summer tree is covered with Groupings of 3/4 inch red or orange/red bell-like flowers.
Planting: 1. Dig a hole 1" less the depth and 2 times the width of the container. 2. Fill hole with water, let soak. 3. Set root ball in hole. 4. Fill hole halfway with native soil and water. 5. Finish back filling hole, build basin and water.