Botanical Name: Eucalyptus lehmannii
Add
Common Name: Bushy Yate  
Plant photo of: Eucalyptus lehmannii
  • Anatomy

  • Culture

  • Design

Plant Type

Tree, Shrub

 

Height Range

3-6', 6-12', 12-25'

 

Flower Color

n/a

 

Flower Season

n/a

 

Leaf Color

Green

 

Bark Color

n/a

 

Fruit Color

n/a

 

Fruit Season

n/a

Sun

Full

 

Water

Low

 

Growth Rate

Fast

 

Soil Type

Sandy, Clay, Loam, Rocky, Unparticular

 

Soil Condition

Average, Poor

 

Soil pH

Neutral

 

Adverse Factors

n/a

Design Styles

Ranch, Seascape, Spanish

 

Accenting Features

n/a

 

Seasonal Interest

n/a

 

Location Uses

Background, Parking Strip

 

Special Uses

Erosion Control, Screen, Wind Break, Fire Resistant

 

Attracts Wildlife

n/a

Information by:
Photographer: Dave Ryden
  • Description

  • Notes

This small tree will grow 20-30' high and has and abundance of bright green leaves with yellow blooms. It does well in moist soil and full sun.
Planting: 1. Dig a hole 1" less the depth and 2 times the width of the container. 2. Fill hole with water, let soak. 3. Set root ball in hole. 4. Fill hole halway with native soil and water. 5. Finish backfilling hole, build basin and water.