Botanical Name: Panicum virgatum 'Prairie Sky'
Add
Common Name: Prairie Sky Switch Grass  
Plant photo of: Panicum virgatum 'Prairie Sky'
  • Anatomy

  • Culture

  • Design

Plant Type

Perennial, Grass

 

Height Range

3-6'

 

Flower Color

Purple, Red

 

Flower Season

Summer, Fall

 

Leaf Color

Bronze

 

Bark Color

n/a

 

Fruit Color

n/a

 

Fruit Season

n/a

Sun

Full, Half, Shade

 

Water

Very Low

 

Growth Rate

Fast

 

Soil Type

Sandy, Loam

 

Soil Condition

Well-drained, Moist

 

Soil pH

Neutral

 

Adverse Factors

n/a

Design Styles

Meadow, Ranch, Woodland

 

Accenting Features

Fall Color, Showy Flowers, Specimen

 

Seasonal Interest

Summer, Fall

 

Location Uses

Entry, Perennial Border, Foundation, Patio, Walls / Fences

 

Special Uses

Small Spaces

 

Attracts Wildlife

n/a

Information by:
Photographer:
  • Description

  • Notes

This perennial grass will grow 2-4' tall and 2-4' wide. It has narrow, deep green and gray green leaves with slender, light flowers that bloom in midsummer.
Planting Instructions: 1. Dig a hole 2 times the width and 1 and 1/2 times the height of the container. 2. Set rootball at ground level. 3. Prepare soil mix of equal parts soil and soil amendment. 4. Backfill with amended soil. 5. Build Basin and water.