Botanical Name: Lavandula angustifolia 'Martha Roderick'
Add
Common Name: Martha Roderick Lavender  
Plant photo of: Lavandula angustifolia 'Martha Roderick'
Previous Photo     Next Photo
  • Anatomy

  • Culture

  • Design

Plant Type

Shrub

 

Height Range

1-3'

 

Flower Color

n/a

 

Flower Season

n/a

 

Leaf Color

 

Bark Color

n/a

 

Fruit Color

n/a

 

Fruit Season

n/a

Sun

Full

 

Water

Low

 

Growth Rate

Moderate

 

Soil Type

Sandy, Loam, Rocky

 

Soil Condition

Average, Poor, Well-drained, Dry

 

Soil pH

Neutral

 

Adverse Factors

n/a

Design Styles

n/a

 

Accenting Features

n/a

 

Seasonal Interest

n/a

 

Location Uses

n/a

 

Special Uses

n/a

 

Attracts Wildlife

n/a

Information by: Jerry Sortomme Editor
Photographer:
  • Description

  • Notes

This is a neatly conforming lavender plant for summer perennial beds. The foliage is aromatic; the color starts out as bright green but ages to a gray green. Flower stems are short with a vibrant violet color. This lavender blooms all summer and mounds to about 2' tall and 2' wide. Flowers are also fragrant and make great dried flower arrangements.
Planting: 1. Dig a hole 1" less the depth and 2 times the width of the container. 2. Fill hole with water, let soak. 3. Set root ball in hole. 4. Fill hole halfway with native soil and water. 5. Finish back filling hole, build basin and water.