Botanical Name: Festuca idahoensis
Add
Common Name: Idaho Fescue  
Plant photo of: Festuca idahoensis
  • Anatomy

  • Culture

  • Design

Plant Type

Perennial, Grass

 

Height Range

1-3'

 

Flower Color

n/a

 

Flower Season

Spring

 

Leaf Color

Blue Green, Grey Green

 

Bark Color

n/a

 

Fruit Color

n/a

 

Fruit Season

n/a

Sun

Full

 

Water

Low, Medium

 

Growth Rate

Moderate

 

Soil Type

Sandy, Clay, Loam, Rocky, Unparticular

 

Soil Condition

Average, Well-drained, Dry

 

Soil pH

Neutral

 

Adverse Factors

n/a

Design Styles

Meadow

 

Accenting Features

n/a

 

Seasonal Interest

Spring

 

Location Uses

Perennial Border, With Rocks

 

Special Uses

Erosion Control, Mass Planting

 

Attracts Wildlife

n/a

Information by:
Photographer:
  • Description

  • Notes

The Idaho fescue is a cool season densely tufted perennial grass that is usually blue in color but can be green. The flowering stalks are 1-2 ft. tall. The Idaho fescue is native to California, is drought tolerant, and is a beneficial insect plant. -Cornflower Farms
Planting: 1. Dig a hole 1" less the depth and 2 times the width of the container. 2. Fill hole with water, let soak. 3. Set root ball in hole. 4. Fill hole halfway with native soil and water. 5. Finish back filling hole, build basin and water.