Botanical Name: Euphorbia 'Apache Red'
Add
Common Name: Apache Red Euphorbia  
Plant photo of: Euphorbia 'Apache Red'
  • Anatomy

  • Culture

  • Design

Plant Type

Succulent

 

Height Range

1-3'

 

Flower Color

n/a

 

Flower Season

n/a

 

Leaf Color

 

Bark Color

n/a

 

Fruit Color

n/a

 

Fruit Season

n/a

Sun

Full, Half

 

Water

Low

 

Growth Rate

Moderate

 

Soil Type

Sandy

 

Soil Condition

Average, Well-drained, Dry

 

Soil pH

Neutral

 

Adverse Factors

n/a

Design Styles

n/a

 

Accenting Features

n/a

 

Seasonal Interest

n/a

 

Location Uses

n/a

 

Special Uses

n/a

 

Attracts Wildlife

n/a

Information by:
Photographer:
  • Description

  • Notes

This evergreen succulent reaches 2'-3' tall and has brilliant, year round red flowers. It makes a good barrier plant because of the long spines on the stems. This plant likes full sun and doesn't require much water. The flowers are actually 2 semi- circular bracts that form an oval shape with a yellowish center. This plant is poisonous.
Planting: 1. Dig a hole 1" less the depth and 2 times the width of the container. 2. Fill hole with water, let soak. 3. Set root ball in hole. 4. Fill hole halfway with native soil and water. 5. Finish back filling hole, build basin and water.