Botanical Name: Ceanothus griseus horizontalis 'Diamond
Add
Common Name: Diamond Heights California Lilac  
Plant photo of: Ceanothus griseus horizontalis 'Diamond
California Native Plant
  • Anatomy

  • Culture

  • Design

Plant Type

Shrub, Ground cover

 

Height Range

Under 1'

 

Flower Color

Blue

 

Flower Season

Spring

 

Leaf Color

Gold, Dark Green, Variegated

 

Bark Color

n/a

 

Fruit Color

n/a

 

Fruit Season

n/a

Sun

Full, Half

 

Water

Very Low

 

Growth Rate

Moderate

 

Soil Type

Sandy, Clay, Loam, Rocky, Unparticular

 

Soil Condition

Well-drained

 

Soil pH

Neutral

 

Adverse Factors

n/a

Design Styles

English Cottage, Formal, Japanese, Meadow, Mediterranean, Ranch, Seascape, Spanish, Woodland

 

Accenting Features

Unusual Foliage

 

Seasonal Interest

Winter, Spring, Summer, Fall

 

Location Uses

Entry, Perennial Border, Shrub Border, Parking Strip

 

Special Uses

Cascade, Container

 

Attracts Wildlife

Birds

Information by: Native Sons Nursery
Photographer:
  • Description

  • Notes

This shrub can reach 1' tall and 6' wide. Its beautiful and unusual leaves are lime green with a splash of dark green. This variety has blooms of pale blue clusters in the spring. It can tolerate full sun or shade and prefers well-drained soil.
Planting: 1. Dig a hole 1" less the depth and 2 times the width of the container. 2. Fill hole with water, let soak. 3. Set root ball in hole. 4. Fill hole halfway with native soil and water. 5. Finish back filling hole, build basin and water.