Botanical Name: Ceanothus 'Gentian Plume'
Add
Common Name: Gentian Plume Wild Lilac  
Plant photo of: Ceanothus 'Gentian Plume'
California Native Plant
  • Anatomy

  • Culture

  • Design

Plant Type

Shrub

 

Height Range

12-25'

 

Flower Color

Blue

 

Flower Season

Spring

 

Leaf Color

Dark Green

 

Bark Color

n/a

 

Fruit Color

n/a

 

Fruit Season

n/a

Sun

Full, Half

 

Water

Low

 

Growth Rate

Moderate

 

Soil Type

Sandy, Clay, Loam, Rocky, Unparticular

 

Soil Condition

Average

 

Soil pH

Neutral

 

Adverse Factors

n/a

Design Styles

English Cottage, Mediterranean, Ranch, Seascape, Spanish, Wild Garden

 

Accenting Features

Showy Flowers

 

Seasonal Interest

Spring

 

Location Uses

Background, Shrub Border, Park, Roadside

 

Special Uses

Screen

 

Attracts Wildlife

n/a

Information by: Native Sons
Photographer:
  • Description

  • Notes

The 'Gentian Plume' is a tall shrub or small tree that reaches 15-20' in size, with large, glossy leaves and extremely long, branched clusters of deep blue flowers. -Monterey Bay Nursery
Hardy to 10 degrees F