Botanical Name: Arctotis hybrids 'Big Magenta'
Add
Common Name: Magenta African Daisy  
Plant photo of: Arctotis hybrids  'Big Magenta'
Previous Photo     Next Photo
  • Anatomy

  • Culture

  • Design

Plant Type

Ground cover, Perennial

 

Height Range

Under 1'

 

Flower Color

Pink, Red

 

Flower Season

Winter, Spring, Summer, Fall, Intermittent

 

Leaf Color

 

Bark Color

n/a

 

Fruit Color

n/a

 

Fruit Season

n/a

Sun

Full

 

Water

Medium

 

Growth Rate

Fast, Moderate

 

Soil Type

Sandy, Loam

 

Soil Condition

Average, Well-drained

 

Soil pH

Neutral, Basic

 

Adverse Factors

n/a

Design Styles

n/a

 

Accenting Features

n/a

 

Seasonal Interest

n/a

 

Location Uses

n/a

 

Special Uses

n/a

 

Attracts Wildlife

n/a

Information by: Jerry Sortomme Editor
Photographer:
  • Description

  • Notes

This clumping perennial grows to 1' tall by 3-4' wide, with grey green, partially divided leaves. Its flower color ranges from white to yellow, orange, pink, and rose red, and most have a dark center. It should be grown in sun with little or no summer w atering. The African Daisy is damaged by frost below 25 degrees F This variety has a magenta, reddish if you will, flower color. It is a nice contrast from the yellow parent plant.
anting: 1. Dig a hole 1" less the depth and 2 times the width of the container. 2. Fill hole with water, let soak. 3. Set root ball in hole. 4. Fill hole halfway with native soil and water. 5. Finish back filling hole, build basin and water.