Botanical Name: Cistus ladanifer 'Blanche'
Add
Common Name: White Rockrose  
Plant photo of: Cistus ladanifer 'Blanche'
Previous Photo     Next Photo
  • Anatomy

  • Culture

  • Design

Plant Type

Shrub

 

Height Range

1-3', 3-6'

 

Flower Color

White

 

Flower Season

Spring, Summer

 

Leaf Color

Dark Green

 

Bark Color

n/a

 

Fruit Color

n/a

 

Fruit Season

n/a

Sun

Full, Half

 

Water

Low

 

Growth Rate

Fast

 

Soil Type

Sandy, Clay, Loam, Rocky, Unparticular

 

Soil Condition

Poor, Well-drained, Dry

 

Soil pH

Neutral, Basic

 

Adverse Factors

n/a

Design Styles

Meadow, Mediterranean, Ranch, Seascape, Spanish, Wild Garden

 

Accenting Features

Fragrance, Showy Flowers, Specimen

 

Seasonal Interest

Spring, Summer

 

Location Uses

Foundation, Walkways, With Rocks

 

Special Uses

Erosion Control, Filler, Mass Planting, Fire Resistant

 

Attracts Wildlife

n/a

Information by: Native Sons Nursery
Photographer: Native Sons Nursery
  • Description

  • Notes

The fragrant leaves of this species are 4" in length, and are dark green above and lighter green beneath, and are sticky. Its white flowers are 3" wide, with yellow centers. It is rather tough and is resistant of minor neglect. Leaves are olive-green above and blue-gray beneath, lanceolate, aromatic and pubescent. The pure white flowers are 4" in diameter. A tough and durable selection that makes an effective screen. -Native Sons Nursery
Planting: 1. Dig a hole 1" less the depth and 2 times the width of the container. 2. Fill hole with water, let soak. 3. Set root ball in hole. 4. Fill hole halway with native soil and water. 5. Finish backfilling hole, build basin and water.