Botanical Name: Betula pendula
Add
Common Name: White Birch, European White Birch  
Plant photo of: Betula pendula
  • Anatomy

  • Culture

  • Design

Plant Type

Tree

 

Height Range

25-40'

 

Flower Color

n/a

 

Flower Season

n/a

 

Leaf Color

Green

 

Bark Color

Brown, White

 

Fruit Color

n/a

 

Fruit Season

n/a

Sun

Full, Half

 

Water

Medium

 

Growth Rate

Fast

 

Soil Type

Sandy, Clay, Loam, Rocky, Unparticular

 

Soil Condition

Average

 

Soil pH

Acid

 

Adverse Factors

n/a

Design Styles

English Cottage, Japanese, Ranch, Woodland

 

Accenting Features

Fall Color, Silhouette

 

Seasonal Interest

Winter

 

Location Uses

Background

 

Special Uses

Filler

 

Attracts Wildlife

Butterflies

Information by: Jerry Sortomme Editor
Photographer:
  • Description

  • Notes

This medium-size weeping tree will grow to about 40' tall and has a whitish/brown bark with deciduous green leaves.
Planting: 1. Dig a hole 1" less the depth and 2 times the width of the container. 2. Fill hole with water, let soak. 3. Set root ball in hole. 4. Fill hole halfway with native soil and water. 5. Finish back filling hole, build basin and water.