Botanical Name: Zauschneria californica 'Ghostly Red'
Add
Common Name: Ghostly Red California Fuchsia  
Plant photo of: Zauschneria californica 'Ghostly Red'
California Native Plant
  • Anatomy

  • Culture

  • Design

Plant Type

Ground cover, Perennial

 

Height Range

Under 1', 1-3'

 

Flower Color

Red

 

Flower Season

Summer, Fall

 

Leaf Color

Green, Grey Green

 

Bark Color

n/a

 

Fruit Color

n/a

 

Fruit Season

n/a

Sun

Full

 

Water

Low

 

Growth Rate

Fast

 

Soil Type

Sandy, Rocky

 

Soil Condition

Average

 

Soil pH

Neutral

 

Adverse Factors

n/a

Design Styles

Meadow, Mediterranean, Ranch, Wild Garden

 

Accenting Features

Showy Flowers

 

Seasonal Interest

Summer

 

Location Uses

Entry, Perennial Border, Shrub Border, Foundation, Patio, Roadside, With Rocks

 

Special Uses

Container, Mass Planting, Fire Resistant, Naturalizing

 

Attracts Wildlife

Hummingbirds

Information by:
Photographer:
  • Description

  • Notes

A one foot high grey-green leaved perennial California native hummingbird fuchsia. Its flowers are intense red. ?Ghostly Red' has the purest red flowers we've seen on a California fuchsia. The plant looks like a grey acrylic sweater that was just removed from the dryer and someone sprinkled red hots all over it.They tolerate many conditions, soils and climates. A good ground cover for sunny slopes. Bert Wilson www.laspilitas.com
Planting: 1. Dig a hole 1" less the depth and 2 times the width of the container. 2. Fill hole with water, let soak. 3. Set root ball in hole. 4. Fill hole halway with native soil and water. 5. Finish backfilling hole, build basin and water.