Botanical Name: Eucalyptus citriodora
Add
Common Name: Lemon Scented Gum  
Plant photo of: Eucalyptus citriodora
  • Anatomy

  • Culture

  • Design

Plant Type

Tree

 

Height Range

25-40'

 

Flower Color

n/a

 

Flower Season

n/a

 

Leaf Color

Light Green

 

Bark Color

n/a

 

Fruit Color

n/a

 

Fruit Season

n/a

Sun

Full

 

Water

Low

 

Growth Rate

Fast

 

Soil Type

Sandy, Clay, Loam, Rocky, Unparticular

 

Soil Condition

Average

 

Soil pH

Neutral

 

Adverse Factors

n/a

Design Styles

Spanish

 

Accenting Features

Fragrance

 

Seasonal Interest

n/a

 

Location Uses

Background

 

Special Uses

Cut Flowers, Fire Resistant

 

Attracts Wildlife

n/a

Information by: Jerry Sortomme Editor
Photographer: Mullany/Jacobs/George
  • Description

  • Notes

This tall, narrow, open tree has a trunk that is smooth, white and "muscular," producing light green leaves with a heavy lemon scent when crushed. It quickly reaches a height of 60' or more. Below a temperature of 25 degrees F, the tree will be damaged by frost. -Monterey Bay Nursery
Planting: 1. Dig a hole 1" less the depth and 2 times the width of the container. 2. Fill hole with water, let soak. 3. Set root ball in hole. 4. Fill hole halway with native soil and water. 5. Finish backfilling hole, build basin and water.