Botanical Name: Calamagrostis X acutiflora 'Karl Foerste
Add
Common Name: Karl Foerster Feather Reed Grass  
Plant photo of: Calamagrostis X acutiflora 'Karl Foerste
  • Anatomy

  • Culture

  • Design

Plant Type

Grass

 

Height Range

3-6'

 

Flower Color

Pink, Purple

 

Flower Season

Summer

 

Leaf Color

Green, Dark Green

 

Bark Color

n/a

 

Fruit Color

n/a

 

Fruit Season

n/a

Sun

Full, Half

 

Water

Medium

 

Growth Rate

Fast

 

Soil Type

Sandy, Clay, Loam

 

Soil Condition

Average

 

Soil pH

Neutral

 

Adverse Factors

n/a

Design Styles

Meadow, Mediterranean, Seascape, Water Garden

 

Accenting Features

Showy Flowers, Unusual Foliage

 

Seasonal Interest

Summer

 

Location Uses

Background, Perennial Border, Parking Strip, Park, With Rocks

 

Special Uses

Cut Flowers, Mass Planting

 

Attracts Wildlife

n/a

Information by: Jerry Sortomme
Photographer:
  • Description

  • Notes

This ornamental perennial grass grows 4-6' tall x 1-1.5' wide and has semi-evergreen foliage that is green in spring and summer and turns green/brown in fall. The flowers bloom in mid June and emerge a light green but quickly turn to pink/purple.
For Planting Instructions please refer to the Garden Resources Garden Care Section. Garden Resources can be found on the main menu.